How, In The Name Of Martha Stewart, Did This Happen?

February 12, 2018

Hey y'all, it's me!

The best thing about being sick is when you begin to get well. Your mind starts to clear from the misery of the aches and pains that you have endured for days or even weeks, your energy begins to return, and you realize that you are getting back to normal.

The WORST thing about getting well is when you look around at your home and think, "Hey--who broke in here and trashed the place?"

Even while I was ill, I tried to keep up with things--the dishes and laundry got done and things were picked up and put back in place...mostly.

However, today I noticed that the bathrooms need cleaning, the floors needs sweeping and mopping, furniture needs dusting, the fridge needs purging of foods that didn't get used up while I was sick, and there is a pile of dog hair in the corner of my living room that could probably be spun into enough yarn to knit sweaters for the population of Greenland.

Yet here I am, in my pajamas, with absolutely NO desire to tackle anything that needs doing. A month spent coughing, sleeping, and crying with aches and pains will take all the 'oomph' out of a person. I'm also aware that if I go hell bent for leather, with a take no prisoners attitude, I may get a little of the mess cleared, but I will also probably wear myself down enough to the point I can get sick again.

Soooo...here I sit, trying to psyche myself up enough to do SOMETHING. If all I get done is one load of laundry, dishes in the washer, the counters wiped down and that pile dog hair swept up--it will be enough for my first day back on the job. I will watch a 'power hour' cleaning video or two on YouTube to inspire myself. I find it funny that cleaning videos are some of the most popular ones.

Okay, hold my poodle, I'm going in.

Well, I got chores. Later y'all.
© Evelyn Edgett 2018





Comments

  1. It's hard enough to clean when we feel great! Take your time and feel better!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oh yeah. I did get all the laundry done last night and today, and I managed to bake cookies for the next two weeks and get them bagged up for the Redneck's lunches. I do have to give my littlest dog Poblano, a bath, but I am just gonna dunk her in the tub after I'm done getting cleaned up The Redneck also pointed out that we are switching back to night shift, so we are going to be a little 'draggy' for a while. I do feel so much better.

      Delete
  2. I just love your blog, you make me laugh so hard. Actually we are just too much alike!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I'm glad you enjoy it--I like your blog too! We are alike? Are you sure you wanna claim that? lol!

      Delete
  3. This is so sweet! I hope you feel better!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oh goodness--I am simply stunned. Mrs. White, your homemaking blog was the first one I ever read over 7 years ago, and I love it, you have inspired me so much over the years, I do your Elizabeth Prentiss Bible study, and, and....you commented on MY blog! Thank you for the compliment and the good wishes for my health. I'm going to go just sit and SMILE for a bit now. Wow!

      Delete

Post a Comment